top of page

I - PRIVACY POLICY

II - ONLINE BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING AND HOW TO OPT-OUT

 

1.Introduction

This Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement explains how M. C. De Souza processes personal information in relation to the service. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, apps, destinations, or other offerings that we do not own or control, even if they are linked to from the service. 

You can access this Privacy Policy any time in the footer of the service's home page. By purchasing a product, registering for any aspect of the service, or otherwise accessing, visiting or using the service, you consent and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you should not access, visit and/or use the service, or request or receive a product.

In addition to reviewing this Privacy Policy, please also review our User Agreement and any other terms and conditions that may be posted elsewhere in the service or otherwise communicated to our users, because the User Agreement and all such terms and conditions are also part of the Agreement between you and us.

Continued access, visitation and/or use of the service by you, will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

2. Categories of Personal Information Acquired About You

Depending on the circumstances and which service you use, we may collect, obtain or otherwise acquire the following types of personal information about you, and we make and retain inferences drawn from such information:

(1) Identifiers, such as your name, signature, postal address, zip code, email address, telephone number, unique online identifier, IP address, User ID, and Device ID.

(2) Certain characteristics, such as gender, marital status, nationality, and country of origin, that are protected by applicable law.

(3) Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as website or app activity data, call logs, text messages, and emails.

(4) Geolocation data, such as the precise physical location of your Device.

(5) Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as voice recordings, video recordings, physical characteristics or description, and photos.

(6) Professional or employment-related information, such as occupation, employment history and record.

(7) Education information such as academic record.

(9) While we do not obtain other personal information that is often considered “highly sensitive,” such as biometric information (e.g., fingerprints, facial recognition images), financial account information (e.g., bank account, credit, debit or other payment card numbers or other financial information), government issued identification numbers (e.g., social security number, drivers’ license number, passport number, or state identification card number), insurance policy number, or medical, health or insurance related information, we may do so when such personal information is necessary to offer you certain services.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy addresses, or should be read to limit or restrict, how we collect, use or process anonymous, de-identified, or aggregate information.

3. How We Acquire Personal Information

a. Personal Information You Provide. We often receive personal information because you provide it to us. For instance, when you enter a contest, complete a survey, purchase a product, or register and/or set up an account/profile, you may be provided, or required to choose, a password and/or User ID, and you may provide a credit, debit, or payment account number, or other payment information, as well as your name, telephone number(s), email and/or street address. Other personal information such as your age, gender, and preferences may also be requested. In addition, we may acquire your personal information when you contact us by social media interaction or messaging (e.g., email, SMS, MMS, or similar technologies). We also may acquire personal information that you provide about other people, for example, when you use our “refer-a-friend” email feature.

b. Personal Information Automatically Collected. The service also automatically collects certain information, some of which may be deemed personal information. The information collected may include, without limitation, information about your Device, such as the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier) and geographic location of you and/or your Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, webpages visited and actions taken on webpages, time of visits, Content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. The service may collect such information even if the service is not open on your Device or you’re not logged in. See section 6 for more information on cookies and other technologies used to automatically collect information on or through the service.

c. Social Network Integration. If you choose to access, visit and/or use any third party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with the service, we may receive personal information that has been made available to those services, including personal information about your contacts on those services. For example, some social networking services allow you to push Content from our service to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on or through our service. Some social networking services also will facilitate your registration for our service or enhance or personalize your experience on our service. You should make sure you are comfortable with your personal information the third party social networking services may make available to us by visiting those services' privacy policies and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those services. We treat personal information that we receive through third-party social networking services in the same ways as all of your personal information we receive through our service. 

d. Be Careful Publicly Posting Personal Information. Please be aware that Content and Personal Information that you disclose in publicly accessible portions of the service may be available to other users, and may also be made available outside the service by third parties, so you should be mindful of all personal information, especially sensitive personal information, that you may wish to post.

4. How We Use Your Personal Information

a. Processing Your Requests. We use your personal information to process your requests. For example, if you subscribe to any of our services we may use your e-mail address to send you information. Similarly, if you enter a contest, we will use your personal information to notify you if you are a winner. If you enter a contest or submit content to us, we may also publish your name, screen name, home town and other personal information you have provided to us.

b. Administering the Service. We also use and share your personal information for any lawful purpose in connection with administering the service, including without limitation for customer service, to help diagnose problems with servers, to improve products that we offer by tailoring them to perceived preferences, to gather broad demographic information, to analyze trends, to seek compatible advertisers, sponsors, clients and customers, and to track users' movements around the service and elsewhere on the web or across apps and/ devices.

c. Access by Third Parties.

(1) Service Providers. We allow access to your personal information by Service Providers that perform services for us, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to perform those services. For example, Service Providers help us with technical maintenance, market research, community and forums management, auctions, e-commerce, personal/job search, list rental, data coop management, and other advertising functionality, including OBA (as defined in Section 7 below), as well as credit/debit card or other payment processing, order fulfillment, credit pre-authorization, and address verification. While we may seek to require Service Providers to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorize them to use your personal information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties.

(2) Related Entities. We share your personal information with our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and other related entities, and our advisors, including lawyers, consultants, accountants, if it is necessary.

c. Marketing Communications. We may also use your personal information to communicate with you about new features, events or products offered by us and Third Party Businesses, including our advertising, marketing and sponsorship clients.

d. Health, Safety, and Legal Requests. We may access, use, and share with others your personal information for purposes of health, safety and other matters in the public interest. We may also provide access to your personal information in order to cooperate with official investigations or legal proceedings brought by or otherwise involving governmental and/or law enforcement officials, as well as private parties, including, for example, in response to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, or other legal process. We may also use personal information to protect our rights and property and those of our agents, customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

5. Opt-Out of Marketing; How to Update Your Personal Information

a. How to Opt-Out of Sharing for Marketing. California residents, see Section 10(a)(2) below. For all others, if you do not wish to have Personal Information such as your name, email address, postal address or phone number shared with third parties for their marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Policy coordinator by email or as described at the end of this document. But note that, in order for us to properly administer the service, we must continue to share your personal information with Service Providers as described in Section (C)(1) above (if you object to such sharing, you should not use the service).

b. How to Opt-Out of Marketing Messages from Us. If you do not wish to receive future marketing or other commercial messages from us, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the message you receive. 

c. How to Update Your Personal Information. If you have registered or created an account on any part of the service, please use the mechanism or contact information on the service that allows you to change or update your member preferences, if available, to keep all such personal information accurate and up-to-date. If no such mechanism or contact information is available on the service, contact our Privacy Policy coordinator with your changes by email or as described at the end of this document.

6. Cookies and Related Technologies; Do Not Track (DNT)

a. Cookies/Local Device Storage. The service will at times place and/or store code or other types of information and/or software on your Device or within your browser, such as cookies (including flash cookies), locally shared objects, and HTML5 (collectively, "Local Device Storage"). We and Third Party Businesses may independently use Local Device Storage in connection with the service in a way that collects personal information for the purposes described in the respective privacy policies, including without limitation to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before on the same or different Device and to otherwise control and tailor the display of ads to you based on your preferences, to track the movements of individual users through the service and elsewhere on the web or across apps, devices, and geographic locations, to help diagnose problems with servers, to gather broad demographic information, to conduct research, to deliver editorial Content, to record registration and personalization information, and to otherwise administer the service. For example, if you register on any part of the service and are given the option to save your user name and password, we may provide this convenience to you via Local Device Storage.

b. You May Disable Local Device Storage. If you do not want Local Device Storage, your Device or browser may include an option that allows you to not accept it. However, if you disable Local Device Storage, some portions of the service may not function properly.

c. Tracking Technologies. In addition to Local Device Storage, we may use web beacons, web bugs, internet or pixel tags, clear gifs, digital fingerprinting (aka "Machine Identification") and similar technologies (collectively, together with Local Device Storage, the "Tracking Technologies") on thes, including in our communications with you, such as within e-mail and text messages and push notifications. We and Third Party Businesses use Tracking Technologies to determine which messages have been opened by recipients, and for all or some of the same lawful purposes described above for use of Local Device Storage.

d. Do Not Track (DNT). Your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a "Do Not Track" (DNT) signal to websites and online services that you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what DNT means in this context, and some browsers automatically apply DNT signals by default and therefore do not necessarily reflect our visitors’ choice as to whether they wish to receive advertisements tailored to their interests. As a result, like many websites and online services, we do not alter our practices when the service receives a DNT signal from a visitor's browser. As discussed below, you may opt out of the use of your personal information for online behavioral advertising by third parties at any time.

To find out more about DNT, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

7. Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA) and How to Opt-Out of OBA

a. How OBA Works. We and our Service Providers, as well as Third Party Businesses, use Tracking Technologies on the service for purposes of “online behavioral advertising” (OBA). OBA allows the serving of advertisements tailored to perceived interests inferred by your browsing on the service and on other sites, applications, destinations, and services, using the same or a different Device. To enable OBA, we (and our Service Providers on our behalf), as well as Third Party Businesses, independently use Tracking Technologies to collect certain information, some of which may be deemed personal information, including for example the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier, online identifier) and geographic location of your Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, Content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. The use of Tracking Technologies by Third Party Businesses is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy, and we have no responsibility or liability in connection therewith.

b. Opt-Out of OBA. If you do not want OBA, you may be able to opt-out by visiting http://www.aboutads.info, http://www.networkadvertising.org, http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ and/or by clicking the “Ad Choices” icon that appears in advertising served through OBA. Please note that the option to opt-out applies only to tracking by Third Party Businesses across this service and other sites, applications, destinations, and services, and not tracking among pages within the service itself. Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland have additional options as described below in section 11(b) to exercise choices with respect to OBA. Residents of California have additional options as described below in Section 10(a)(2) to exercise choice with respect to OBA.

8. Transfer of Your Personal Information Among Jurisdictions

The service is based in the United States. Your personal information may be processed, transferred to, and maintained on, servers and databases located within the U.S. and elsewhere where the privacy laws may not be as protective as your jurisdiction. We reserve the right to transfer your personal information to and from any state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission or our collection of such personal information represents your agreement to any such transfer.

9. Information Security and Notification

a. Security Measures. We take reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, personal information.

b. No Liability for Breach. Because no data transmission is completely secure, and no system of physical or electronic security is impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or the security of servers, networks or databases, and by using the service you agree to assume all risk in connection with your personal information. We are not responsible for any loss of such personal information or the consequences thereof.

c. Breach Notification. In the event that we believe the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. 

10. Notice to California Customers - Your Privacy Rights

a. Consumer Privacy. The California Consumer Privacy Act, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et. seq. (“CCPA”), grants residents of California certain rights with respect to their personal information and requires us to provide such individuals with certain information, described in this Section 10(a).

(1) California residents may exercise the following rights by contacting our Privacy Policy c

oordinator by email or phone, or as described at the end of this document:

• Know the ways in which we acquire, use, share, disclose and otherwise process your personal information;

• Know the specific pieces of your personal information that we hold;

• Request the deletion of your personal information, subject to several exceptions; and

• Not to be denied goods or services for exercising these rights

(2) California residents also have the right to opt-out of the “sale” of their personal information. We put “sale” in quotation marks because the CCPA considers some transfers of personal information to third parties in exchange for value as “sales,” even if no money changes hands, such as when online identifiers, Device IDs, and other information is shared with Third Party Businesses to further their own commercial purposes such as generating profiles about individuals.

California residents can exercise this right here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information. If we have actual knowledge that a California resident is younger than 16, we will request opt-in consent before selling their personal information. Note that we can still share personal information with third parties if those transfers aren’t “sales,” such as with our Service Providers.

(3) Depending on the circumstances and which service you use, we have disclosed the following categories of your personal information for a “business purpose” (as defined in the CCPA) in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers

  • Protected characteristics

  • Commercial information

  • Geolocation data

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information

  • Financial, medical, or health insurance information

  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

  • Professional information

  • Education information

  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories.

(4) Depending on the circumstances and which service you use, we have “sold” (as defined in the CCPA) the following categories of your personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months:

  • Identifiers

  • Protected characteristics

  • Commercial information

  • Geolocation data

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information

  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories, along with the following categories: (i) financial, medical, or health insurance information; (ii) audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information; (iii) professional information, and (iv) education information.

 

b. Shine the Light. California’s "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code Section 1798.83, gives California customers the right to prevent our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place. As discussed above in Section 10(a)(2), California residents can exercise their right to opt-out here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

c. Online Erasure. California’s "Online Erasure" law, Business and Professions Code Sections 22580-22582, requires operators of certain websites and online services to allow registered users who are under the age of 18 and residents of California to request removal of Content they post. If you fit that description and posted Content on a section of our service that is directed to minors, you may request removal of the Content by contacting our Privacy Policy coordinator by email or as described at the end of this document. In response to your request, we may elect to make the Content invisible to other users and the public (rather than deleting it entirely), in which case the Content may remain on servers we control and/or may be publicly available elsewhere if a third party copied and reposted the Content.

11. Notice to Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

a. Purposes of Processing. We process your personal information to process your requests, to administer the service, facilitate access by service Providers, Third Party Businesses, and Related Entities, make marketing communications, facilitate health, safety and legal requests, respond to your requests in connection with employment opportunities, transfer or sell our business, and to combine data sets. We may also use, transfer and otherwise process personal information acquired from you directly or, by use of Tracking Technologies, for marketing purposes, including to serve you with Online Behavioral Advertising (OBA).

b. Legal Basis for Processing. We serve you with OBA with your consent, and you have the right to withdraw consent at any time as described in Section 7(b) above, by visiting our Consent Tool, or by contacting our Privacy Policy coordinator by email or as described at the end of this document. We rely on the legitimate interest basis of processing for the other activities described in Section 11(a) above because processing personal information is necessary to provide you with our products and to respond to your requests, our activities are reasonably expected by our visitors, and those activities do not unduly and negatively affect the privacy rights of our visitors. When you make a purchase, enter a sweepstakes, sign-up to attend an event or conference, or engage in another type of transaction with us, we may process your personal information to fulfill that contract.

c. Transfers. As described in Section 8 above, your personal information may be processed in or transferred to the US or elsewhere in the world. We will ensure that transfers of personal information to a third country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

d. Individual Rights. If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, you are entitled to the following rights. Contact our Privacy Policy coordinator to exercise these rights by email or as described at the end of this document. Please note: In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records about you.

i. Right to access and rectify your personal information. You have the right to obtain information about our processing of your personal information and a copy of your personal information that we store. You have the right to request that we update your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

ii. Right to request erasure of your personal information. You have the right to have your personal information erased from our systems if the personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists.

iii. Right to restrict our processing of your personal information. You have the right to restrict our processing if you contest the accuracy of the personal information we store about you, our processing is deemed unlawful and you oppose erasure of your personal information, or we no longer need the personal information for the purposes for which we collected it but we must store it to comply with our legal obligations.

iiii. Right to portability of your personal information. You have the right to receive your personal information and to transmit it to another controller where our processing is based on consent you gave us and was carried out by automated means.

v. Right to object to our processing of your personal information. You have the right to object to our processing where we process personal information based on legitimate interest.

vi. Right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about our collection and processing of your personal information to your Data Protection Authority. Contact details for Data Protection Authorities are available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

 

12. Privacy Policy Coordinator

If you have any concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, please feel free to contact our Privacy Policy coordinator by email or as follows:

Privacy Policy Coordinator

M. C. De Souza

writer@maurocdesouza.com

Make sure to include enough information for us to help you, including for example your name, contact information, and the specific website, mobile site, application, and/or other service you're contacting us about.

Note: Only inquiries about this policy or your personal information should be sent to the Privacy Policy Coordinator. No other communications will be accepted or responded to.

For communications on other matters, please contact us through the means described on the service — "Contact Us" section.

If you don't agree to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you must immediately exit the Service.

 

 

How OBA Works

We and our Third Party Providers will at times also use Tracking Technologies for purposes of “online behavioral advertising” (OBA). OBA allows the serving of advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on the Service and on other sites, applications, destinations, and services, using the same or a different Device. To enable OBA, we and these Third Party Providers use Tracking Technologies to collect Data including for example the make, model, settings, specifications (e.g., CPU speed, connection speed, browser type, operating system, device identifier) and geographic location of your Device, as well as date/time stamp, IP address, pages visited, time of visits, Content viewed, ads viewed, the site(s), application(s), destination(s), and/or service(s) you arrived from, and other clickstream data. The use of Tracking Technologies by Third Party Providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy, and we have no responsibility or liability in connection therewith.

How to Opt Out

If you do not want OBA, you may be able to opt-out by visiting AboutAds.info, NetworkAdvertising.org, YourOnlineChoices.com/uk and/or by clicking the “Ad Choices” icon that appears in advertising served through OBA. Please note that the option to opt-out applies only to tracking by Third Party Providers across this Service and other sites, applications, destinations, and services, and not tracking among pages within the Service itself. Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland have additional options as described below in Section XI(B) of our Privacy Policy to exercise choices with respect to OBA.

How OBA Works
Privacy Policy
bottom of page